94. Seksfløjet lak skærm, 20. årh.s midte

Suzhou stil. Sort lak dekoreret med figurer i udskåret sten og elfenben forestillende en digtoplæsning ved hoffet. Figurene i midten er Kejser Ming Huang (herskede 626 til 649), hans konkubine Yang Guifei og hofdigteren Li Po. Disse omgivede af hofdamer og tjenere.
Hvert panel delt i to med figurer i landskaber øverst, nederste del med udskårne rituelle kar. Bagsiden dekoreret med fint malede blomster og sommerfugle. 240 x 215 cm.

Outstanding six-panel Chinese screen with black lacquered ground, decorated with carved hardstone and ivory figures, depicting a court poem impromptu scene, featuring Emperor Ming Huang (ruled from 626 to 649 AD), his concubine Yang Guifei, and his court poet Li Po in the center, surrounded by eight waiting ladies and servants. Each of the panels has two sections, larger upper section with the figures in landscapes with faces, arms and legs in carved ivory, clothing and drapery in a variety of hard stones of rich natural colours and lacquer, at the background of hard stone carved pavilion, Taihu lake rockery, cranes, and basjooleaf; lower panel is decorated with colourful hard stones carved into antique ritual wine vessel shapes; and the reverse side of the panels decorated with finely painted floral, butterfly on top, and orchid silhouette at the bottom. Mid-20th century. 240 x 215 cm.

Varenr 27918

2 April 2016

Vurdering 6000-8000 DKK

219844.000 DKK2016-03-07 12:34
 4.000 DKK Startpris

Kvalitetsauktion 272,