Add to favorites |
2 Gelatin silver prints, printed c. 1930
each c. 10 x 15 cm (3.9 x 5.9 in)
One print annotated by Barnack in pencil “Kinoaufnahme Bad Ems 1914, Altes Leicabild” on the reverse, the other one with “Köln 1914”, one print signed by OB in ink on the reverse
PROVENANCE Estate of Oskar Barnack
LITERATURE Ulf Richter (ed.), Oskar Barnack –
Von der Idee zur Leica, Stuttgart 2009, p. 27[same series].
Right after the completion of his “Lilliput Camera” in 1914, Oskar Barnack began to use it intensively for picture-taking. Motifs included his family in the garden, the city of Wetzlar and even some views from a Zeppelin. Two of the most well-known of these images are offered here. One depicts the Rhine Bridge in Cologne looking west, the other shows August Bauer using Barnack’s film camera in Bad Ems in 1914. This cinema camera was heavily damaged during the war, but was restored subsequently and is part of the Leica Factory Museum today. The negatives of the photographs are also held by Leica Camera; the prints were originally part of Oskar Barnack’s estate and later that of his daughter Hanna.
Gleich nach Fertigstellung seiner „Liliputkamera“ im [same series]. Jahre 1914 begann Oskar Barnack recht intensiv mit dieser zu fotografieren. Die Familie im Garten, die Stadt Wetzlar und sogar vom Zeppelin aus. Zu den bekanntesten Aufnahmen gehören die beiden angebotenen. Zum einen die Kölner Rheinbrücke nach Westen, die andere Aufnahme zeigt August Bauer 1914 an Barnacks Filmkamera in Bad Ems. Diese Kinokamera wurde im Krieg schwer beschädigt, wurde allerdings später restauriert und befindet sich heute im Leica Werksmuseum. Die Negative zu den Fotografien befinden sich im ebenfalls bei Leica Camera, die Abzüge stammen aus dem Nachlass von Oskar Barnack bzw. dem seiner Tochter Hanna.
€ 2.200 | 2014-05-23 08:03 |
€ 2.200 | 2014-06-22 00:15 |
€ 2.000 | Start price |